Hum Bhi Dil Ki Baat Kahan Keh Paate Hain | Waseem Barelvi Ki Shayari



Pen Name :’Waseem’
Real Name :Zahid Hasan Wasim Barelvi
Born :08 Feb 1940 | Bareilly, Uttar pradesh

jahāñ rahegā vahīñ raushnī luTā.egā
kisī charāġh kā apnā makāñ nahīñ hotā

Renowned Urdu poet Prof. Waseem Barelvi was born in Bareilly Uttar Pradesh on 18th Feb,1940. He completed his M.A. in Urdu literature from Agra University in 1958 and started his career as an Assistant Professor and later became an Associate Professor & Head of Urdu Dept Bareilly college, Bareilly. He had also served as Vice Chairman, National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language, Ministry of Human Resource Development, (Department of Higher Education), Govt. of India. He is known for his exemplary work on Urdu poetry. Several National and International award winner Wasim Barelvi’s poetries have been published in scores of literary magazines in India,Pakistan and some other countries. His ghazals and other compositions have been sung by prominent singers from Indian Film Industry. He has published more than six collections of poetry in Urdu and two in Hindi. Some of his important books are ● Tabassum-e-Gham (Urdu) (1966) ● Aansu Mere Daman Tera (Hindi) (1990) ● Mizaj (Urdu) (1990) ● Aankh Aansu Hui (Urdu) (2000) ● Mera kya (Hindi) (2000) ● Aankhon Aankhon Rahe (Urdu) (2007) ● Mera kya (Urdu) (2007) ● Mausam Andar Bahar Ke (Urdu) (2007)Contribute/ Donate To Rekhta Foundation, a public charitable trust.
Paytm→ https://m.p-y.tm/rekhta
Other Payment Methods→ https://rek.ht/07pt

Jashn-e-Rekhta Recommends(Must Watch)
~6th Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2019

~Most Popular: The Million Playlist

~Highlights from Jashn-e-Rekhta

DON’T MISS ANY OF OUR VIDEOS. Subscribe & Click the notification bell :
https://www.youtube.com/c/jashnerekhtaofficial
—-
Jashn-e-Rekhta is a three-day festival celebrating Urdu and our composite culture. It is held every year in Delhi under the aegis of the Rekhta Foundation, a not-for-profit organization devoted to the preservation and promotion of the languages and literature of the Indian sub-continent .
————————————————————————–
Connect with us –

Website : https://www.jashnerekhta.org

Visit the largest online resource for Urdu poetry and literature-

https://www.rekhta.org

Follow us on Social Media –

Instagram : https://www.instagram.com/JashneRekhtaOfficial

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/JashneRekhta

Twitter : https://www.twitter.com/JashneRekhta

Youtube Channel