Real Name :Ashfaque Hussain
Born :01 Jan 1951 | Karachi, Sindh

bahut chhoTā sā dil aur is meñ ik chhoTī sī ḳhvāhish
so ye ḳhvāhish bhī ab nīlām karne ke liye hai

Poets are destined to respond to the callings of new lands. Ashfaque Husain was such a poet who moved to Canada from Karachi where he runs a traveling agency. He writes under the pen name, Ashaque. He was born on 1st January 1951 in Karachi. He did his elementary education from Jacob Line Government High School. Later, remaining a student of Karachi government college nazimabad, national college and islamia college he finished his M.A from Karachi university. He had been an employ of government college korangi, and Karachi arts counsel. In 1980 he bid a good bye to his land and reached Canada where he inaugurated the urdu international that had been published from 1982 to 1985. he wrote critical essays aswell. Ham Ajnabi Hain, Faiz Ek Jaiza, Faiz Ke Maghribi Hawaley are the collections of his creative works

Contribute/ Donate To Rekhta Foundation, a public charitable trust.
Paytm→ https://m.p-y.tm/rekhta
Other Payment Methods→ https://rek.ht/07pt

Jashn-e-Rekhta Recommends(Must Watch)
~6th Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2019

~Most Popular: The Million Playlist

~Highlights from Jashn-e-Rekhta

DON’T MISS ANY OF OUR VIDEOS. Subscribe & Click the notification bell :
https://www.youtube.com/c/jashnerekhtaofficial
—-
Jashn-e-Rekhta is a three-day festival celebrating Urdu and our composite culture. It is held every year in Delhi under the aegis of the Rekhta Foundation, a not-for-profit organization devoted to the preservation and promotion of the languages and literature of the Indian sub-continent .
————————————————————————–
Connect with us –

Website : https://www.jashnerekhta.org

Visit the largest online resource for Urdu poetry and literature-

https://www.rekhta.org

Follow us on Social Media –

Instagram : https://www.instagram.com/JashneRekhtaOfficial

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/JashneRekhta

Twitter : https://www.twitter.com/JashneRekhta

Youtube Channel